Colt Starting Challenge USA

​     (808) 250-9949                      [email protected]
                                                                                              Copyright © 2012 Colt Starting Challenge USA. All rights reserved.
HomeCalendar Of Events 2018Enter My HorseEnter as ContestantContestant's Bio's
Our EventAward BucklesPhotos/Video Las Vegas Finals 2018Denver Expo 2018
JudgingChallenge ResultsSponsor UsBlack Hills Stock Show 2018Black Hills Horse Expo 2018
Western Heritage Classic 2018Minnesota Horse Expo 2018Northwest Horse Fair 2019

Click on this button and it 
will take you to our FB page
         EVENTS         CONTESTANTS
IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO ENTER THE COLT STARTING CHALLENGE USA AS A CONTESTANT, PLEASE CONTACT US.
2018 COLT STARTING CHALLENGE USA
CALENDAR OF EVENTS


















COLT STARTING 
CHALLENGE USA 
NATIONAL FINALS
Dec 2018
Dec 9th, 10th, & 11th 
12pm - 2:30pm
Free admission!
NFR ROPER COWBOY MARKETPLACE TRADE SHOW
PANHANDLE ARENA
MANDALAY BAY CASINO
LAS VEGAS, NV
















Sign InView Entries
Sign our Guest Book below and we will contact you by e-mail when we are planning a Colt Starting Challenge near you
      BLACK HILLS 
      STOCK SHOW              6 Trainers
    SOUTH DAKOTA       1. Robert Carsel (Iowa)
  January 26, 27, & 28, 2018      2. Micah Brehm (Iowa)
           7pm each night                 3. Nate Horner (N. Dakota)
James Kjerstad Event Center   4. Claude Roebuck (S. Dakota)
   Central States Fairgrounds     5. Chance Vomacka (S. Dakota)
     800 San Francisco Street      6. Thomas Smittle (S. Dakota)
           Rapid City, SD


            NORCO
        CALIFORNIA                  6 Trainers
        February 23 & 24, 2018             1. Charles Trueblood (California)
            Fri night 6pm - 9pm              2. Karysa Perez (Nevada)
           Sat night 6pm - 10pm             3. Brian Sherburn (California)
George Ingalls Equestrian Center   4. Jose Rodriguez (California)
                Covered Arena                     5. Alexander Nunez California)   
            3737 Crestview Drive             6.  Scotty Rice (California)
                Norco, CA
        KEARNEY
       NEBRASKA                   6 Trainers
     March 2 & 3, 2018                   1. Robert Carsel(Iowa)
Buffalo County Fairgrounds       2. Micah Brehm (Iowa)
        Heated Indoor Arena                3. Anthony Edwards (Colorado)
        Fri night 6pm - 9pm             4. Patrick Esaffer (Kansas)
       Sat night 6pm - 10pm           5. Caleb Kenner (Nebraska)
  BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS  6. Tabitha Packwood (Missouri)
         3807 Avenue N
            Kearney, NE
  ROCKY MOUNTAIN          8 Trainers
        HORSE EXPO          1. Robert Carsel (Iowa)   
DENVER, COLORADO 2. Zen Greenlee (Colorado)
    March 9, 10, & 11, 2018          3Micah Brehm (Iowa)
  Western National Complex    4 . Anthony Edwards (Colorado)
           3 pm each day                      5. Jon Rumsey (Colorado)
        4655 Humboldt St              6. Darrel Gardner (Texas)
              Denver, CO                     7. Fred Olguin (Colorado)
                                                                      8. Rhett Fincher (Texas)

  ELIZABETHTOWN
       KENTUCKY                         6 Trainers
         March 30 & 31th                  1. Fausto Navarro (New Jersey)
Wild Rose Equestrian Center   2. Josiah Hood (Kentucky)
          Indoor Arena                      3.Darrell Jones (Tennessee)
    Fri night 6pm - 9pm               4. L. C. Mahaffey (Illinois)    
   Sat night 6pm - 10pm              5. Aiden Kramer (Kentucky)
      589 Franklin Lane                 
      Elizabethtown, KY
​       MARSHFIELD
          MISSOURI                    6 Trainers
    March 23 & 24, 2018           1. Robert Carsel (Iowa)
 Highway 38 Indoor Arena     2. Tabitha Packwood (Missouri)
    Fri night 6pm - 9pm              3. Rhett Fincher (Texas)
   Sat night 6pm - 10pm           4. Darrell Gardner (Texas)
        13800 MO - 38                  5. Shane Masterson (Missouri)
        Marshfield, MO                 6. Ethan Saffer (Kansas)

          YADKINVILLE
    NORTH CAROLINA              6 Trainers
         April 6 & 7, 2018               1.  Richard Hames (N. Carolina)
   Lone Hickory Indoor Arena   2.  Russell Beatty (Washington)
         Fri night 6pm - 9pm           3.  Eli Slabaugh (Michigan)
        Sat night 6pm - 10pm         4.  Bobby Knight (W. Virginia)
      1950 Bethel Church Road     
            Yadkinville, NC                


        OKEECHOBEE
            FLORIDA                     6 Trainers
        April 13 & 14, 2018              1. Annie Walls (Arkansas)
Okeechobee Agri-Civic Center  2. Katilyn Williams (Florida)
            Covered Arena                  3. Clint Raulerson (Florida)
        Fri night 6pm - 9pm           4.  Mark Updike (Florida)
       Sat night 6pm - 10pm          
                4601 FL-710                  
            Okeechobee, FL
           MINNESOTA 
          HORSE EXPO                4 Trainers
       April 27, 28 & 29, 2018       1Robert Carsel (Iowa)
Minnesota State Fairgrounds    2. Jeremy Kaiserlik (Minnesota)
               Indoor Arena                 3. Gary Kuoppala (Minnesota)
        Fri 8:30 am - 10:50 am      4. Claude Roebuck (S. Dakota)
        Sat 8:30 am - 10:30 am
        Sun 9:30 am - 11:30 am
1265 Snelling Avenue North    
                St. Paul, MN            

             RALPH
          ALABAMA                    6.Trainers
        May 4 & 5, 2018                1.  Damion Turner (Louisiana)
         4 R Covered Arena              2. Eli Slabaugh (Michigan)
   Friday night 6pm - 9pm         3. Brett Vick (Alabama)
Saturday night 6pm - 10pm     4.  Russell Beatty (Washington)
14945 Sipsey Valley Road         
              Ralph, AL                       
        ELKHART
           IOWA                            6 Trainers
       May 18 & 19, 2018               1. Robert Carsel (Iowa)
 Prairie Rose Indoor Arena       2. Michael Cornwell (Iowa)
   Friday night 6pm - 9pm         3. Clint Raulerson (Florida)
Saturday night 6pm - 10pm      4. Eli Slabaugh (Michigan)
BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS  5. Claude Roebuck (S. Dakota)
11045 N. E. 56 Street                   
              Elkhart, IA                      
          BOWMAN
     NORTH DAKOTA           5 Trainers
          May 25 & 26, 2016              1. Russell Beatty (Washington)
Bowman County Fairgrounds    2. Tyrone Irons (N. Dakota)
    All Seasons Indoor Arena        3. Eli Slabaugh (Michigan)
      Friday night 6pm - 9pm        4. Lonnie Richards (S. Dakota)
   Saturday night 6pm - 10pm     5. Trey Irons (N. Dakota)
 BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS   
        12 Highway 12 East              
             Bowman, ND
        COLVILLE
    WASHINGTON               4 Trainers
         June 8 & 9, 2018                1.  James Maze (Washington)
   Mountain House Stables        2. T. J. Elordi (Washington)
         Indoor Arena                       3. Catlyn Dix (Washington)
           6pm - 9pm                         4.  Jordan Pace (Washington)
BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS
       775 Old Arden Hwy
            Colville, WA​
         WESTERN 
HERITAGE CLASSIC        6 Trainers
      ABILENE, TX           1. Rhett Fincher (Texas)
            May 11 & 12, 2018             2. Keith Messick (Texas)
  Taylor County Fairgrounds    3. Josh Still (Texas)
      Outdoor Covered Arena       4. Rowdy France (Texas)
        Friday day 4pm - 7pm         5. Darrell Gardner (Texas)
Saturday day 12pm - 3:30pm   6. Randy Brown (Texas)
              1700 Hwy 36
               Abilene, TX



          BURLINGTON           5 Trainers
         WASHINGTON           1. James Maze (Washington)
             June 15 & 16, 2018                2. Russell Beatty (Washington)
​   Butler Hill Equestrian Center       3. Jordan Pace (Washington)
                 Indoor Arena                      4. T. J. Elordi (Washington)
           Fri night 6pm - 9pm               5. Tim Collett (Washington)
          Sat night 6pm - 10pm
   BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS
            7478 Butlerhill Road
                 Burlington, WA
              BEND
          OREGON                       6 Trainers           
    Aug 31 & Sept 1, 2018                 1. James Maze (Washington)
        Rimrock Event Center           2. Russell Beatty (Washington)
                Indoor Arena                   3.  Clint Raulerson (Florida)
         Fri night 6pm - 9pm              
 BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS    
        Sat night 6pm - 10pm            
    17037 S. W. Alfalfa Road           
            Powell Butte, OR 
     POCATELLO
         IDAHO                           6 Trainers
      Sept 7 & 8, 2018                      1. Jessica Watkins (Utah)
Babcock County Event Center   2. Brady Babcock (Idaho)
          Indoor Arena                       3. James Maze(Washington)
    Fri night 6pm - 9pm                4.  Ace Clark (Idaho)
   Sat night 6pm - 10pm               
 10588 Fairground Drive            
        Pocatello, ID

                            HELENA
          MONTANA                                 5. Trainers
            Sept 14 & 15, 2018                         1.  Karl Starkey (Montana)
 Lewis & Clark County Fairgrounds    2. James Maze (Washington)
                Indoor Arena                            3. Russell Beatty (Washington)
          Fri night 6pm - 9pm                     4. Brady Babcock (Idaho)
         Sat night 6pm - 10pm                    
   BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS            
            98 W. Custer Ave.                         
                Helena, MT
  BLACK HILLS HORSE EXPO
            RAPID CITY, SD                      5. Trainers
                Oct 5, 6, & 7, 2018                    1. Thomas Smittle (S. Dakota)
             Friday 3pm - 5:30pm                 2. Briana Lafleur (Texas)
           Saturday 3pm - 5:30pm              3. Claude Roebuck (S. Dakota)
                Sunday 2pm - 4pm                  4. James Maze (Washington)
    Central States Fairgrounds                5. Luke Reinbold (New York)
             800 San Francisco St
                    Rapid City, SD
          LEWISTOWN
            MONTANA               6. Trainers
            Sept 21 & 22, 2018            1. Claude Roebuck (S. Dakota)
    Fergus County Fairgrounds    2. Daria Anderson (Montana)
                Indoor Arena                  3. James Maze (Washington)
         Fri night 6pm - 9pm            4. Russell Beatty (Washington)
         Sat night 6pm - 9pm            5. Kiana Keller (N. Dakota)
 BRING YOUR OWN CHAIRS    6. Tikvah Strain (Montana)
                1000 US-191
            Lewistown, MT