Colt Starting Challenge USA

​     (808) 250-9949                      Qualityhorse101@aol.com
HomeCalendar Of Events 2017Enter My HorseEnter as ContestantContestant's Bio's
Our EventCalendar Of Events 2018Award BucklesChallenge ResultsPhotos/Video 
JudgingDenver Expo 2018Hoosier Horse Fair 2017Western Heritage Classic 2017Sponsor Us
Las Vegas Finals 2017Black Hills Horse Expo 2017

Click on this button and it 
will take you to our FB page
CHALLENGE RESULTS 2017
There is a point system for determining which top 5 Trainers will be invited to our National Finals. It will be held at the NFR Roper Cowboy Marketplace Trade Show at the Mandalay Bay Casino in Las Vegas NV from 10 am to 12 pm Dec 7, 8, & 9th. FREE TO ATTEND!

First Place: 10 points    2nd Place: 6 points     3rd Place: 3 points














THE 2015 STANDINGS
 leading up to 2015 finals

Evan Bonner  43 pts
Russell Beatty 41 pts
Ben Grasso 37 pts
Steve Stevens 35 pts
Bob Mundy 32 pts
Victor Sundquist 32 pts
Ryan Bulkley 30 pts
Chance Vomacka 26 pts
Kyle Hockett 25 pts
Tyler Brewster 23 pts


Posted here were the top 10 trainers.  

​DE KALB, TX
Oct 14 & 15, 2016

First Place        JUSTIN HAINS             10 points
Second Place    JOSH STILL                    6 points
Third Place       JOSHUA HILL                3 points


RAPID CITY, SD
Sept 30 & Oct 1, 206

First Place         RYAN BULKLEY        10 points
Second Place     STEVE SWARD           6 points
Third Place        ZACH KAUP                 3 points


MURRAY, KY
Sept 16 & 17, 2016

First Place        TREY YOUNG                10 points
Second Place    MARY ROSE CISSELL  6 points
Third Place       JOSH PEEBLES              3 points


DURANGO, CO        
Sept 2 & 3, 2016

First Place        RYAN BULKLEY            10 points
Second Place    ZACH KAUP                     6 points
Third Place       LUCIA CLEMENTSON  3 points


BEND, OR
Aug 19 & 20, 2016

First Place         KYLE HOCKETT            10 points
Second Place    JESSICA ABATIE            6 points
Third Place  Tie  JONATH ROBLES & EVAN
                                                BONNER       3 points   

CORTEZ, CO
Aug 6 & 7, 2016

First Place            ZACH KAUP                 10 points
Second Place       RYAN BULKLEY            6 points
Third Place          JUSTIN HAINS              3 points


CHEROKEE, OK
July 22 & 23, 2016

First Place         SCOTT HARPER         10 points
Second Place    FAUSTO NAVARRO     6 points
Third Place       KEVIN WAGGONER    3 points


KINGMAN, KS
July 8 & 9 2016

First Place          TREY YOUNG              10 points
Second Place     RYAN BUlKLEY             6 points
Third Place        JUSTIN HAINS              3 points


BURLINGTON, WA
June 17 & 18, 2016

First Place        JONATH ROBLES        10 points
Second Place    LUCIA CLEMETSON     6 points
Third Place       JESSICA ABATIE            3 points


RENO, NV
June 3 & 4, 2016

First Place         FAUSTO NAVARRO      10 points
Second Place    JUSTIN HAINS                 6 points
Third Place       TREY YOUNG                    3 points



HALLETTESVILLE, TX
May 21 & 22

First Place   MICHAEL BATTENFIELD  10 points
Second Place    TYLER BREWSTER          6 points
Third Place        STEVE STEVENS              3 points


ROSEBURG, OR
May 6 & 7, 2016

First Place        KYLE HOCKETT            10 points
Second Place   LUCIA CLEMETSON      6 points
Third Place      CHANCE VOMOCKA      3 points


VIRGINIA HORSE FAIR, VA
April 1 & 2, 2016

First Place        FAUSTO NAVARRO       10 points
Second place    STEVE STEVENS             6 points
Third Place       NICK GOLDEN                 3 points


ROCKY MTN HORSE EXPO, CO
March 11, 12 & 13, 2016

First Place        KYLE HOCKETT           10 points
Second Place    MORGAN MOSER         6 points
Third Place       MARGARET BLAHA     3 points


NORCO, CA
Feb 26 & 27, 2016

First Place  MARY ROSE ANDERSON  10 points
Second Place  JOSE RODRIGUEZ           6 points
Third Place     BRIAN SHERBURN          3 points
THE 2016 
TOP 8 CONTESTANTS
INVITED TO THE 2016 NATIONAL FINALS

RYAN BULKLEY               48 points
FAUSTO NAVARRO         46 points
TREY YOUNG                   43 points
KYLE HOCKETT               43 points
JONATH ROBLES             38 points
LUCIA CLEMENTSON      38 points
STEVE SWARD                 35 points
ZACH KAUP                      32 points




.

.


​BLACK FOREST, CO
Oct 7 & 8, 2016

First Place        RYAN BULKLEY          10 points
Second Place    STEVE SWARD             6 points
Third Place       JUSTIN HAINS             3 points


ATTICA, IN
Sept 23 & 24, 2016

First Place        FAUSTO NAVARRO    10 points
Second Place    TOBY RICHARDS         6 points
Third Place       HEATHER ASTARK     3 points


NORTH PLATTE, NE
Sept 9 & 10, 2016

First Place            STEVE SWARD          10 points
Second Place       EVAN BONNER           6 points
Third Place          WEST TAYLOR            3 points


LATHROP, CA
Aug 26 & 27, 2016

First Place           JONATH ROBLES      10 points
Second Place       WEST TAYLOR            6 points
Third Place          TAYLOR McINTOSH  3 points


MT. HOOD, OR
Aug 12 & 13, 2016

First Place            EVAN BONNER        10 points
Second Place       JONATH ROBLES      6 points
Third Place          KYLE HOCKETT         3 points 


CENTENNIAL, CO
July 29 & 30, 2016

First Place        ZACH KAUP                   10 points
Second Place   RYAN BULKLEY             6 points
Third Place      LUCIA CLEMENTSON  3 points  


BROKEN BOW, NE
July 15 & 16, 2016

First Place        TREY YOUNG                10 points
Second Place    TAYLOR McINTOSH    6 points
Third Place       STEVE SWARD              3 points


MOLALLA, OR
June 24 & 25, 2016

First Place         FAUSTO NAVARRO    10 points
Second Place    JONATH ROBLES         6 points
Third Place       FREDDY MUNOS          3 points


COLVILLE, WA
June 10 & 111, 2016

First Place         LUCIA CLEMETSON    10 points
Second Place    EVAN BONNER               6 points
Third Place       JESSICA ABATIE             3 points



OLYMPIA, WA
May 27 & 28,2016

First Place - Tie for 1st LUCIA CLEMENTSON &
                            KYLE HORCKETT      10 points
Second Place    EVAN BONNER 6 points
Third Place       No score


WESTERN HERITAGE CLASSIC, TX
May 13 & 14, 2016

First Place        TREY YOUNG                10 points
Second Place    TYLER BREWSTER       6 points
Third Place       TURNER WEST              3 points


MODESTO, CA
April 21 & 22,2016

First Place        JESSICA ABATIE         10 points
Second Place    BRIAN SHERBURN      6 points
Third Place      JONATH ROBLES          3 points  


HOOSIER HORSE FAIR, IN
April 1 & 2, 2016

First Place        EURRAT SAYLOR     10 points
Second Place   MARY SAWICKI          6 points
Third Place      MADISON SHAMBAUGH
                                                                   3 points

KEARNEY, NE
​March 4 & 5, 2016

First Place         STEVE SWARD        10 points
Second Place    JUSTIN HAINES       6 points
Third Place        ZAC KAUP                  3 points
Saddle for the 2016
Year End High Point Winner for our 
National Finals
Sponsored by Montana Horse Trailers
Saddle for the  Winner for our 2016 National Finals
Sponsored by 
Montana Horse Trailers
2016 COLT STARTING CHALLENGE RESULTS
2017 COLT STARTING CHALLENGE RESULTS
NORCO, CA
Feb 24 & 25, 2017

First Place        JOSE RODRIGUEZ      10 points
Second Place   BRIAN SHERBURN       6 points
Third Place       No score


HAWKINSVILLE, GA
March 17 & 18, 2017

First Place        STEPHEN GREYCHECK    10 points
Second Place   FAUSTO NAVARRO             6 points
Third Place       JOSH PEEBLES                   3 points


HOOSIER HORSE FAIR, IN
March 31 & April 1, 2017

First Place        STEPHEN GRAYCHECK    10 points
Second Place   JASON IRWIN                       6 points
Third Place       BROSE McVEY                     3 points


OKEECHOBEE, FL
April 21 & 22, 2017

First Place - Tie for 1st CLIFF SCHADT &
                          STEPHEN GRAYCHECK  10 points
Second Place   JEREMY REID                     6 points
Third Place       No score


WESTERN HERITAGE CLASSIC, TX
May 12 & 13, 2017

First Place               BRIANA LAFLEUR       10 points
Second Place       STEVE GRAYCHECK       6 points
Third Place - Tie TRAVIS AARON & 
                                        JOSHUA STILL     3 points

OLYMPIA, WA
May 26 & 27, 2017

First Place            CODY ABATIE            10 points
Second Place       CAITLIN MILLER          6 points
Third Place           EMILY COOK               3 points


OAHU, HI
June 10 & 11, 2017

First Place            FAUSTO NAVARRO    10 points
Second Place       GARRETT SCHUCK      6 points
Third Place           No score


BROKEN BOW, NE
JUNE 23 & 24, 2017

First Place            RUSSELL BEATTY       10 points
Second Place       CALEB KENNER            6 points
Third Place           MICAH BREHM              3 points


LEWISTOWN, MT
AUG 11 & 12, 2017

First Place            WAYNE HOFER            10 points
Second Place       RUSSELL BEATTY         6 points
Third Place           CODY ABATIE                3 points


POCATELLO, ID
SEPT 1 & 2, 2017

First Place            TAYLOR GORDON        10 points
Second Place       TIM COLLETT                  6 points
Third Place           KARL STARKEY              3 points


McCOOK, NE
SEPT 15 & 16, 2017​

First Place            L. C. MAHAFFEY            10 points
Second Place       No score
Third Place           No score


DELAVAN, IL
SEPT 29 & 20, 2017

First Place            L. C. MAHAFFEY            10 points
Second Place       KAYLEE KAPRAUN         6 points
Third Place           CHUCK LEE                     3 points


MARSHALLTOWN, IA
OCT 13 & 14, 2017

First Place          L. C. MAHAFFEY              10 points
Second Place    ROBERT AUGSPURGER    6 points
Third Place        MICHAH BREHM                 3 points



BLACK HILLS HORSE EXPO, SD
OCT 20, 21 & 22, 2017

First Place        CHANCE VOMACKA          10 points
Second Place   L. C. MAHAFFEY                  6 points
Third Place       CALEB KENNER                  3 points
​ROCKY MTN HORSE EXPO
March  10, 11 & 12, 2017

First Place         JUSTIN HAINS                 10 points
Second Place    ZACH KAUP                       6 points
Third Place        PATRICK DOWNS             3 points


RALPH, AL
March 24 & 25, 2017

First Place          ARLAN KANNAS                10 points
Second Place     BRETT VICK                        6 points
Third Place         STEPHEN GRAYCHECK    3 points


YADKINVILLE, NC
April 7 & April 8, 2017

First Place          FAUSTO NAVARRO          10 points
Second Place     MIKE HURST                       6 points
Third Place         LEVI BEECHY                      3 points


ROSEBURG, OR
May 5 & 6, 2017

First Place           CODY ABATIE                    10 points
Second Place      CALEB MAY                         6 points
Third Place          JEAN CHANEY                     3 points



KEARNEY, NE
May 19 & 20, 2017

First Place         QUINTAN SHADBOLDT        10 points
Second Place    ADAM ELLIOTT                       6 points
Third Place        JORDAN SANDERS                3 points


BURLINGTON, WA
June 2 & 3, 2017

First Place        TORREY BELUS            10 points
Second Place   TIM COLLETT                   6 points
Third Place       JORDAN PACE                 3 points 


COLVILLE, WA
June 16 & 17, 2017

First Place         CODY ABATIE                 10 points
Second Place    TAYLOR GORDON           6 points
Third Place         MORGAN SHORTT          3 points


CENTENNIAL, CO
AUG 4 & 5, 2017

First Place          FAUSTO NAVARRO         10 points
Second Place     JAMES MAZE                     6 points
Third Place         NELSON MONTANO          3 points


GILLETTE, WY    
AUG 18 & 19, 2017

First Place           JESS MUNRO                10 points
Second Place      L. C. MAHAFFEY             6 points
Third Place          JAMES MAZE                  3 points


BEND, OR    
AUG 25 & 26, 2017

First Place           TAYLOR GORDON           10 points
Second Place      CODY ABATIE                    6 points
Third Place          No score


HUMANSVILLE, MO
SEPT 8 & 9, 2017

First Place          L. C. MAHAFFEY                10 points
Second Place     JASON IRWIN                      6 points
Third Place         TABITHA PACKWOOD        3 points


​MURRAY, KY
SEPT 22 & 23, 2017

First Place          FAUSTO NAVARRO            10 points
Second Place     LEVI BEECHY                       6 points
Third Place         TOBY RICHARDS                 3 points


ATTICA, IN
OCTOBER  6 & 7, 2017

First Place          L. C. MAHAFFEY                10 points
Second Place     JAMES MAZE                       6 points
Third Place         LEVI BEECHY                      3 points



LATIGO ARENA, CO
OCT 27 & 28, 2017

First Place          CODY ABATIE                      10 points
Second Place     JAMES MAZE                         6 points
Third Place         CHANCE VOMACKA              3 points